Jump to content
Phantis Forums

Greek Athletes in International Competitions


Ziaka

Recommended Posts

35 Greek athletes to take part in the Balkan Championships in Belgrade, Serbia

Άνδρες

100 μ.: Γιάννης Νυφαντόπουλος (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Θοδωρής Βροντινός (ΠΑΟΚ)
200 μ.: Παναγιώτης Τριβυζάς (ΟΣΦΠ)
800 μ.: Χρήστος Κοτίτσας (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
Ύψος: Κώστας Μπανιώτης (Ολυμπιάδα Κομοτηνής)
Επί κοντώ: Εμμανουήλ Καραλής (ΓΣ Απόλλων Πύργου)
Τριπλούν: Δημήτρης Τσιάμης (ΟΣΦΠ), Νίκος Ανδρικόπουλος (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Σφαιροβολία: Κυριάκος Ζώτος (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Νικόλας Σκαρβέλης (ΓΣ Τρικάλων)
Σφυροβολία: Μιχάλης Αναστασάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Χρήστος Φραντζεσκάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
4Χ100 μ.: Κώστας Ζήκος (ΑΓΕ Τρικάλων), Βροντινός, Τριβυζάς, Νυφαντόπουλος
Δέκαθλο: Παναγιώτης Πήτας (ΓΣ Βόλου)

Γυναίκες
100 μ.: Ραφαέλα Σπανουδάκη (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης), Κατερίνα Δαλάκα (ΑΕΚ)
200 μ.: Ραφαέλα Σπανουδάκη (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης), Κατερίνα Δαλάκα (ΑΕΚ)
400 μ.: Ειρήνη Βασιλείου (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων), Ανδριάνα Φέρρα (ΟΣΦΠ)
5.000 μ.: Αναστασία Μαρινάκου (ΓΕΑ Τρικάλων)
100 μ. εμπ.: Ελισάβετ Πεσιρίδου (ΑΟ Κάλλιστος)
400 μ. εμπ.: Δήμητρα Γναφάκη (ΑΟ Κύδων)
Ύψος: Τατιάνα Γκούσιν (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς), Ιωάννα Ζάκκα (ΑΟ Φιλοθέης)
Επί κοντώ: Νικόλ Κυριακοπούλου (ΑΓΕΣ Κάμειρος)
Μήκος: Έφη Κολοκυθά (ΓΑΣ Αλεξάνδρειας)
Τριπλούν: Σπυριδούλα Καρύδη (Κερκυραϊκός ΓΣ)
Δισκοβολία: Χρυσούλα Αναγνωστοπούλου (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
Ακοντισμός: Ελίνα Τζένγκο (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Σφυροβολία: Σταματία Σκαρβέλη (ΓΣ Τρικάλων), Ηλιάνα Κοροσίδου (Αίολος Μακεδονίας)
4Χ100 μ.: Δαλάκα, Σπανουδάκη, Μαρία Γάτου (ΠΑΟΚ), Πολυνίκη Εμμανουηλίδου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Πολίτη
4Χ400 μ.: Βασιλείου, Φέρρα, Γναφάκη, Κορίνα Πολίτη (ΓΣ Χαϊδαρίου), Ελπίδα Καρκαλάτου (ΣΔΥ Αργολίδας)
7αθλο: Στέλλα Τζικανούλα (Τιτάν Σερβίων)

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

A pretty good showing from the Greeks today in Serbia. Elina Tzengko could qualify for the Olympic Games after a massive throw of 61.42 that could move her up in the World Athletics ranking. Chrisoula Anagnostopoulou produced a season's best throw of 59.87 which should lock her up for the Olympic Games. We will wait and see what Spanoudaki will do tomorrow in the 200 meters to see if she is a lock. It's very unlikely that Scarvelis, Baniotis, Vasiliou, Gusin, Tsiamis, and Pesiridou will qualify. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here are the results today from the Greek athletes 

Gold - Dimitra Gnafaki PB 57.00 - Women's 400 meter hurdles 
Gold - Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou 4.60 - Women's pole vault 
Gold - Chrisoula Anagnostopoulou SB 59.87 - Women's discus throw 
Gold - Elina Tzengko SB 61.42 - Women's javelin throw 
Gold - Katerina Dalaka, Korina Politi, Adrianna Ferra, Maria Gatou 45.24 - Women's 4 x 100 relay
Silver - Ioannis Nifantopoulos 10.52 - Men's 100 meters 
Silver - Spyridoula Karydi 14.12 - Women's triple jump
Silver - Christos Frantzeskakis 72.74 - Men's hammer throw 
Silver - Kostas Zikos, Panagiotis Trivizas, Ioannis Nifantopoulos, Thodoris Vrotinos 40.04 - Men's 4 x 100 relay
Bronze - Irini Vasiliou 53.32 - Women's 400 meters 
Bronze - Mihail Anastasakis 72.02 - Men's hammer throw 
4th place - Rafaela Spanoudaki 11.49 - Women's 100 meters 
4th place - Kostas Baniotis 2.19 - Men's high jump
4th place - Adrianna Ferra 53.60 - Women's 400 meters 
7th place - Thodoris Vrotinos 10.64 - Men's 100 meters 
7th place - Kyriakos Zotos 19.38 - Men's shot put
8th place - Nikolaos Scarvelis 18.55 - Men's shot put 
8th place - Katerina Dalaka 11.74 - Women's 100 meters 
9th place - Giorgios Lambropolous 48.76 - Men's 400 meters 


 

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Final results today from the Greek athletes in Belgrade 

Gold - Emmanuel Karalis  5.70 CR - Men's pole vault 
Gold - Stella Tzikanoula 5183 points - Women's heptathlon 
Gold - Rafaela Spanoudaki  23.16 SB - Women's 200 meters 
Gold - Nikos Andrikopoulos 16.74 PB - Men's triple jump
Gold - Elisavet Pesiridou 13.06 SB - Women's 100 meter hurdles 
Silver - Anastasia Marinakou 16:09.05 PB - Women's 5000 meters 
Silver - Elpida Karakalatou, Korina Politi, Adrianna Ferra, Irini Vasiliou 3:34.87 - Women's 4 x 400 relay
Bronze - Maria Magoulia 14.44 - Women's shot put 
Bronze - Christos Kotitsas 1:48.07 PB - Men's 800 meters 
4th place - Panagiotis Trivizas 21.18 PB - Men's 200 meters 
4th place - Stamatia Scarveli 66.58 - Women's hammer throw 
5th place - Ioanna Zakka 1.86 - Women's high jump
5th place - Panagiotis Pitas  6398 points - Men's decathlon 
6th place - Iliana Korosidou  62.44 - Women's hammer throw 
6th place - Tatiana Gusin 1.86 - Women's high jump
6th place - Efi Kolokytha 6.28 - Women's long jump


I have read that Karalis, Scarveli, Peseridou, and Spanoudaki have secured qualifications to Tokyo. 
Tzengko could also get in either moving up in the world rankings or wild card invite. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

Miltos Tentoglou became the first male Greek athlete to win the Diamond League. 
He finished the competition at 8.42, needed a big effort on his 5th attempt to beat Marquise Dendy (who was leading after 3 jumps). 

  • Like it 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 6 months later...

11 Greeks are competing at the European Throwing Cup in Leiria, Portugal

Ioannis Korakidis, Ivan Menglebey (Men's Hammer Throw - Group B) 
Orestias Dousakis (Men's Under 23 Hammer Throw) 
Tasos Latiflari (Men's Shot Put - Group A)
Odysseus Mouzenidis (Men's Shot Put - Group B) 
Chrisoula Anagnostopoulou (Women's Discus Throw - Group A) 
Maria Magoulia (Women's Shot Put - Group B) 
Elina Tzengko (Women's Javelin Throw - Group A)
Afroditi Maniou (Women's Javelin Throw - Group B) 
Stavroula Kosmidou (Women's Under 23 Hammer Throw) 
Sofia Kessidi (Women's Under 23 Discus Throw) 

 

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Elina Tzengko won gold at the European Throwing Cup at 63.65 
She became the first female Greek athlete to win gold at the event, 2 years ago Christos Frantzeskakis won gold in Split, Croatia in the U23 hammer throw. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Poliniki Emmanouilidou broke both of her PBs in the 100 and 200 meters in Serres (also under 23 Greek national records) to put her into consideration for the World Championship in Budapest. 

100 meters - Previous PB 11.43 New PB 11.21 
200 meters - Previous PB 23.18 New PB 22.94 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

The Greek athletes to head to Serbia for the Balkan Championship with opportunities to boost their world rankings for the World Athletics Championship 2023 as well as the Paris Olympics 2024. 

Men's 
100 m - Giannis Nyfantopoulous, Nikos Panagiotopoulos 
200 m - Giannis Kariofylis, Sotiris Gkaragiannis 
800 m - Chridimos Xenidakis, Giorgios Matzaridis
5000 m - Marios Anagnostou
110 m hurdles - Kostas Douvalidis, Christos Roumitsos
400 m hurdles - Dimitris Levantinos
High jump - Antonios Merlos 
Long jump - Nikolaos Stamatonikolos
Triple jump - Andreas Pantazis, Dimitris Tsiamis
Pole vault - Ioannis Rizos 
Shot put - Odysseas Mouzenidis, Tasos Latifllari 
Discus throw - Jason Thanopoulos 
Hammer throw - Christos Frantzaskakis, Michail Anastasakis 
Javelin throw - Ioannis Kyriazis 
Decathlon - Aris Peristeris, Tzanis Andreoglou
4 x 100 relay - Ioannis Granitsiotis, Giannis Kariofylis, Giannis Nyfantopoulos, Nikos Panagiotopoulos, Sotiris Gkaragiannis

Women's 
100 m - Dimitra Tsoukala, Rafalia Spanoudaki
200 m - Artemis Anastasiou, Polyniki Emmanouilidou
400 m - Despoina Mourta
800 m - Irini Vassiliou, Georgia Despollari
1500 m - Melissa Anastasakis 
3000 m steeplechase - Isavella Kotsechili, Nikoleta Rafailaki 
100 m hurdles - Elisavet Pesiridou, Anais Karagianni
400 m hurdles - Dimitra Gnafaki
High jump - Tatiana Gusin, Panagiota Dosi 
Pole vault - Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou, Eleni Polak
Long jump - Vasiliki Chaitidou, Maria Stefanopoulou
Hammer throw - Stavroula Kosmidou
Shot put - Maria Magoulia
Javelin throw - Elina Tzenkgo 
Heptathlon - Anastasia Dragomirova, Sofia Kamperidou
4 x 100 relay - Dimitra Tsoukala, Rafalia Spanoudaki, Polyniki Emmanouilidou, Artemis Anastasiou, Elisavet Pesiridou
4 x 400 relay - Dimitra Gnafaki, Irini Vasiliou, Despoina Mourta, Georgia Despollari 

 

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

At the European Youth Olympic Festival, Greece set a new record for the most medals in these competitions with 13. 10 are from athletics, 2 from swimming, and 1 from gymnastics. 

Here are the list of the medalists: 

Gold - Dimitrios Antonatos (Boys Shot Put 5kg) 
Gold - Ioannis Gkartsios (Boys Triple Jump)
Silver - Vladimiros Andreadis (Boys 400 m Hurdles) 
Silver - Ioulianna Roussou (Girls 800 m) 
Silver - Maria Rafailidou (Girls Shot Put 3kg)
Silver - Serafeim Eminidis (Boys Pommel Horse) (Gymnastics)
Silver - Evangelos Doumas (Boys 100 m Breaststroke) (Swimming) 
Silver - Despoina Pyrili (Girls 100 m Backstroke) (Swimming) 
Bronze - Nikolaos Sidirenios (Boys Hammer Throw 5kg) 
Bronze - Paschalis Gennikis  (Boys High Jump) 
Bronze - Pavlos Kriaras (Boys Pole Vault) 
Bronze - Maria Rafailidou (Girls Discus Throw 0.5kg) 
Bronze - Evgenia Maria Panagiotou (Girls Pole Vault) 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 7 months later...

12 Greek athletes are going to Leiria, Portugal for the European Throwing Cup 

Men's 
Hammer Throw: Christos Frantzeskakis, Mihail Anastasakis
Shot Put: Odysseus Mouzenidis
Javelin Throw: Ioannis Kyriazis 

Men's Under 23 
Hammer Throw: Orestis Dousakis
Discus Throw: Artemios Adamakis 

Women's 
Shot Put: Maria Maggoulia

Discus Throw: Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou
Hammer Throw: Stavroula Kosmidou
Javelin Throw: Elina Tzengko 

Women's Under 23 
Shot Put: Anastasia Dragomirova
Discus Throw: Maria Alexeeva 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In the European Throwing Cup, I believe Greece will get 2 medals. The only time Greece won 2 medals in the same year of this competition was 2003 (Alexandros Papadimitriou - silver Steliana Tsikouna - bronze) and 2017 (Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou - bronze Paraskevas Baltzavaltis - bronze) 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Schedule for the Greek athletes (Local time in Portugal) 

Saturday, March 9 
10:00 Hammer Throw Men U23 Final - Dousakis
11:55 Shot Put Women U23 Final A - Dragomirova 
14:00 Javelin Throw Women Final A - Tzengko
14:55 Hammer Throw Men Final A - Frantzeskakis, Anastasakis
16:20 Shot Put Women Final B - Maggoulia
18:00 Discus Throw Women U23 Final - Alexeeva

Sunday, March 10 
09:30 Discus Throw Men U23 Final - Adamakis
11:45 Discus Throw Women Final B - Anagnostopoulou
12:15 Hammer Throw Women Final B - Kosmidou
15:25 Javelin Throw Men Final A - Kyriazis
16:00 Shot Put Men Final A - Mouzenidis

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Greece got 2 bronze medals this morning from Anastasia Dragomirova (15.43m) and Orestis Dousakis (68.78m) 
Tzengko performing next, Anastasakis and Frantzeskakis will perform later since there was a rain delay early.

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Frantzeskakis won Greece's third bronze medal of the day with a mark of 74.96m. First time ever Greece ends up with three medals in the same calendar year of the European Throwing Cup. Tomorrow, the only athlete who could win a medal is Kyriazis. It all depends if he can rediscover his form from 2017, throwing over 80 meters on a consistent bases. Mouzenidis will likely not medal since he can't throw over 20 meters. His progression is very slow and isn't showing signs he has what it takes to be an elite shot putter. 

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Kyriazis did indeed get a medal, it is bronze finishing 3rd with a mark of 80.52m (season's best) and Greece ends the competition with 4. 
I would say this is the best showing ever for Greece in this event. :gogreece:

Edited by Antaeus7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

51 Greek athletes will be competing in the Balkan Championships in Izmir (Nea Smyrni), Turkey. Here are the participates: 

 

Άνδρες:

100 μ.: Νίκος Παναγιωτόπουλος (ΓΣ Άθλος Κερατσινίου), Βασίλης Μυριανθόπουλος (ΠΑΟ)
200 μ.: Σωτήρης Γκαραγκάνης (ΟΦΚΑ Οδυσσέας), Γιάννης Καριοφύλλης (ΓΑΣ Σκάλας)
400 μ.: Γιάννης Ντέτσικας (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Γιάννης Σιμόνι (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
800 μ.: Χάρης Ξενιδάκης (ΑΟ Σητειακός)
1.500 μ.: Γιώργος Ματζαρίδης (Πολυνίκης Ορεστιάδας)
110 μ. εμπ.: Κώστας Δουβαλίδης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Χρήστος Ρούμτσιος (ΟΦΚΑ Σέρρες)
400 μ. εμπ.: Δημήτρης Λεβαντίνος (ΠΑΟ)
Ύψος: Αντώνης Μέρλος (ΠΑΟΚ)
Μήκος: Μίλτος Τεντόγλου (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς), Νίκος Σταματονικολός (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
Τριπλούν: Δημήτρης Τσιάμης (ΟΣΦΠ), Νίκος Ανδρικόπουλος (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Επί Κοντώ: Γιάννης Ρίζος (ΑΣ Άρης)
Σφαιροβολία: Οδυσσέας Μουζενίδης (ΑΣ Κένταυρος), Τάσος Λατιφλάρι (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Σφυροβολία: Μιχάλης Αναστασάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Κώστας Ζάλτος (ΓΣ Μανδρών)
Ακοντισμός: Γιάννης Κυριαζής (ΟΦΚΑ Οδυσσέας)
Δέκαθλο: Άγγελος – Τζανής Ανδρέογλου (ΣΚΑ Δράμας)
4Χ100 μ.: Νίκος Παναγιωτόπουλος, Βασίλης Μυριανθόπουλος, Σωτήρης Γκαραγκάνης, Γιάννης Καριοφύλλης, Γιάννης Βοσκόπουλος (ΠΑΟ), Βασίλης Παπαμαργαρίτης (ΠΑΣ Πρωταθλητών Κομοτηνής)
4Χ400 μ.: Γιάννης Ντέτσικας, Γιάννης Σιμόνι, Χάρης Ξενιδάκης, Δημήτρης Λεβαντίνος

Γυναίκες:

100 μ. – 200 μ.: Πολυνίκη Εμμανουηλίδου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
100 μ.: Δήμητρα Τσουκαλά (ΠΑΣ Πρωταθλητών Κομοτηνής)
200 μ.: Άρτεμις Αναστασίου (ΠΑΟ)
400 μ.: Ανδριάνα Φέρρα (Παναξιακός), Αναστασία Ράπτη (ΑΓΣΙ)
800 μ.: Γεωργία Δεσπολλάρη (ΠΑΟ)
1.500 μ.: Ανθή Κυριακοπούλου (ΠΑΟ)
100 μ. Εμπ.: Ελισάβετ Πεσιρίδου (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης), Σοφία Ιωσηφίδου (ΟΚΑ Καβάλας)
400 μ. Εμπ.: Δήμητρα Γναφάκη (ΠΑΟ), Λάουρα Ζενέγια (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
3.000 μ. Στιπλ: Ισαβέλλα Κοτσαχείλη (Πανιώνιος)
Ύψος: Παναγιώτα Δόση (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Μήκος: Μαρία Στεφανοπούλου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Ανδριάνα Γκόγκα (ΑΣ Πανοράματος)
Τριπλούν: Οξάνα Κορένεβα (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς), Μαρία Πούρτσα
Επί κοντώ: Αριάδνη Αδαμοπούλου (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς), Ελένη Πόλακ (ΑΟ Μεγάρων)
Σφαιροβολία: Μαρία Μαγκούλια (Α.Ε. Καζώνης-Κάλυμνος 2000)
Σφυροβολία: Σταματία Σκαρβέλη (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Ακοντισμός: Ελίνα Τζένγκο (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Έπταθλο: Αναστασία Ντραγκομίροβα (ΑΣ Κένταυρος), Σοφία Καμπερίδου (Πυγμή Ευόσμου)
4Χ100 μ.: Δήμητρα Τσουκαλά, Άρτεμις Αναστασίου, Ελισάβετ Πεσιρίδου, Στέλλα Μιχαηλίδου (ΑΟ Ερμής), Ραφαέλα Σπανουδάκη (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
4Χ400 μ.: Ανδριάνα Φέρρα, Αναστασία Ράπτη, Γεωργία Δεσπολλάρη, Δήμητρα Γναφάκη, Λάουρα Ζενέγια 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...