Jump to content
Phantis Forums

Recommended Posts

SV Zutle Waregem v Newcastle United FC

SC Braga v Parma FC

RC Lens v Panathinaikos FC

Bayer 04 Leverkusen v Blackburn Rovers FC

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC v Rangers FC

AS Livorno Calcio v RCD Espanyol

Feyernoord v Tottenham Hotspur FC

Fenerbahce SK v AZ Alkmaar

SV Werder Bremen v AFC Ajax

FC Spartak Moskva v RC Celta de Vigo

PFC CSKA Moskva v Maccabi Haifa FC

AEK Athens FC v Paris Saint-Germain FC

SL Benfica v FC Dinamo 1948 Bucuresti

FC Steaua Bucuresti v Sevilla FC

FC Shakhtar Dontesk v AS Nancy-Lorraine

FC Girondins de Bordeaux v CA Osasuna

Edited by dark_horse
Link to post
Share on other sites

I take it that the bold ones are the clubs you consider favourites.

The only changes I'd make:

AZ Alkmaar instead of FB

Dinamo Bucharest instead of Benfica

as both teams are in great form.

PAO and Lens are 50-50.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the bold means teams I pick to advance into the last 16. I believe we might see AEK face Benfica in the next round meaning a homecoming for our Greek players Katsouranis and Karagounis. :tup: :gr:

As for Fenerbahce, I do fear them since they have a good group of young talented players (Turkish or non-Turkish) like Appiah, Kezman, Tuncay, Alex, & so on. :rolleyes:

Edited by dark_horse
Link to post
Share on other sites

2006/07 UEFA Cup Round of 32

1st-leg matches: 14/15 February

2nd-leg matches: 22 February

1. SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) v Newcastle United FC (ENG)

2. SC Braga (POR) v Parma FC (ITA)

3. RC Lens (FRA) v Panathinaikos FC (GRE)

4. Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) v Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG)

5. Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v Rangers FC (SCO)

6. AS Livorno Calcio (ITA) v RCD Espanyol (ESP)

7. Feyenoord (NED) v Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)

8. Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)

9. Werder Bremen (GER) v AFC Ajax (NED)

10. FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) v RC Celta de Vigo (ESP)

11. PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)

12. AEK Athens FC (GRE) v Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)

13. SL Benfica (POR) v FC Dinamo 1948 Bucuresti (ROU)

14. FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) v Sevilla FC (ESP)

15. FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) v AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA)

16. FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) v CA Osasuna (ESP)

2006/07 UEFA Cup Round of 16

1st-leg matches: 8 March

2nd-leg matches: 15 March

Winners of Match 1 v Winners of Match 8

Winners of Match 11 v Winners of Match 6

Winners of Match 5 v Winners of Match 16

Winners of Match 2 v Winners of Match 7

Winners of Match 14 v Winners of Match 15

Winners of Match 3 v Winners of Match 4

Winners of Match 12 v Winners of Match 13

Winners of Match 10 v Winners of Match 9

UEFA Team Ranking

LENS (#40)-PAO (#31)

AEK (#63)-PSG(#50)

IF PAO passes, plays either Leverkusen (#55) or Blackburn (#69).

If AEK passes, plays either Benfica (#26) or Dinamo Bucharest (#68).

UEFA Country ranking

Edited by plato-ny
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 weeks later...

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...