Jump to content
Phantis Forums

European Championships (Outdoor)


Antaeus7

Recommended Posts

Dimitrios Tsitsos won bronze medal with a personal best throw of 77.79. Congrats! 
In the 10,000 meter women's race walk, Kyriaki Filtisakou got a personal best time of 47:13.92, finishing 5th and Olga Fiaska finishing 8th with a time of 48:08.07, a rather disappointing result for her. 

Edited by Molon Lave
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Andreas Pantazis nearly got the silver medal until on the last jump the Belarusian athlete took over his mark, so he settled for bronze. He finished with a personal best of 16.08. 
Elina Tzengko came very close to getting a bronze medal in her first international competition with the senior javelin implement (600 gram) until up to the sixth and final throw the Estonian athlete got her PB to get the bronze. 4th place isn't too bad, consider she was recovering from an elbow injury and wears tape bandages around her elbow. She will compete again in the same competition 2 years from now in Bergen, Norway. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

Here are some noticeable young Greek athletes who achieved their limits and will take part in the juniors European Championship. 

Under 20 
Kostas Genikis (Shot Put) 
Sofia Kessidi (Discus Throw) 
Dimitris Pavlidis (Discus Throw) 
Elina Tzengko (Javelin)
Orestis Dousakis (Hammer Throw) 
Theodoris Ziogas (Hammer Throw) 

Under 23 
Stavroula Kosmidou (Hammer Throw)
Christos Franzeskakis (Hammer Throw)
Melpomeni Grigoriadou (Javelin)
Kyriaki Filtisakou (Race Walk)
Olga Fiaska (Race Walk) 
Maria Magoulia (Shot Put) 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

The under 23 Greek squad in Tallin, Estonia 

Άνδρες
400 μ.: Γιάννης Ντέτσικας (ΑΟ Ρόδου Σταματίου)
5.000μ./10.000 μ.: Μάριος Αναγνώστου (ΓΣ Αναγέννηση Λαμίας)
110 μ. εμπ.: Παύλος Μποΐτσιος (ΣΚΑ Δράμας)
110 μ. εμπ.: Ηλίας Τοτολίδης (ΑΓΕΣ Κάμειρος)
400 μ. εμ.: Άρης Δρίτσας (ΟΣΦΠ)
Επί κοντώ: Εμμανουήλ Καραλής (ΑΣ Απόλλων Πύργου)
Επί κοντώ: Γιάννης Ρίζος (ΑΣ Άρης)
Επί κοντώ: Αντώνης Σάντας (ΑΟ Φιλοθέης)
Τριπλούν: Ανδρέας Πανταζής (ΑΟ Μεγάρων)
Σφαιροβολία: Οδυσσέας Μουζενίδης (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Σφαιροβολία: Ιάσωνας Μαχαίρας (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
Σφυροβολία: Χρήστος Φραντζεσκάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Σφυροβολία: Κώστας Ζάλτος (ΓΣ Μανδρών)
Σφυροβολία: Μαρκέλλο Μεμά (ΑΟ Ρόδου Σταματίου)
Ακοντισμός:Δημήτρης Τσίτσος (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
4Χ400 μ.: Ντέτσικας, Δρίτσας, Γιώργος Λαμπρόπουλος (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Σπύρος Δουκατέλης (Κερκυραϊκός ΓΣ)
Δέκαθλο: Άγγελος Ανδρέογλου (ΣΚΑ Δράμας)
Δέκαθλο: Αντώνης Ανδρέογλου (ΣΚΑ Δράμας)

Γυναίκες
100 μ.: Στέλλα Μιχαηλίδου (ΑΟ Ερμής)
200 μ.: Άρτεμις Αναστασίου (ΠΑΟΚ)
400 μ.: Νοράγια Τζόνσον (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
10.000 μ.: Καλλιόπη Σκαρπέτη (ΠΓΣ)
20χλμ. βάδην: Κυριακή Φιλτισάκου (ΑΓΣ Ανατολή Νέας Ιωνίας)
20χλμ. βάδην: Όλγα Φιάσκα (Αθλοκίνηση Μυτιλήνης)
20χλμ. βάδην: Μαρία Σεφεριάδη (ΑΕ Ολυμπίας Πατρών)
Ύψος: Παναγιώτα Δόση (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Ύψος: Δέσποινα Μαλταμπέ (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Ύψος: Κωνσταντίνα Κουτσούκη (ΟΣΦΠ)
Επί κοντώ: Αριάδνη Αδαμοπούλου (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς)
Μήκος: Σπυριδούλα Καρύδη (Κερκυραϊκός ΓΣ)
Μήκος: Βασιλική Χαϊτίδου (ΠΑΟΚ)
Μήκος: Μαρία Στεφανοπούλου (ΑΣ Σίσυφος)
Τριπλούν: Σπυριδούλα Καρύδη (Κερκυραϊκός ΓΣ)
Σφαιροβολία: Μαρία Μαγκούλια (Ένωση Καζώνης Κάλυμνος)
Ακοντισμός: Μελπομένη Γρηγοριάδου (ΣΚΑ Δράμας)
Ακοντισμός: Ιωάννα Μάλλη (Παναξιακός ΑΟ)
Σφυροβολία: Σταυρούλα Κοσμίδου (Αίολος Μακεδονίας)
4Χ100 μ.: Μιχαηλίδου, Αναστασίου, Δήμητρα Τσουκαλά (ΠΑΣ Πρωτέας Κομοτηνής), Παρασκευή Ανθή (ΑΟ Ερμής), Φωτεινή Ρουμελιώτη (ΑΟ Αρισβαίος)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The under 20 Greek squad in Tallin, Estonia 

Άνδρες Κ20
100μ./4Χ100 μ.: Νίκος Παναγιωτόπουλος (Αθλος Κερατσινίου)
200μ./4Χ100 μ.: Γιάννης Καριοφύλλης (ΓΑΣ Σκάλας)
800 μ.: Σπύρος Ντουραχάνης (ΑΟ Κέρκυρας 2015)
3.000 μ.: Παναγιώτης Πετρουλάκης (ΓΑΣ Ιλισσός)
3.000 μ.: Νίκος Σταμούλης (ΓΕ Αγρινίου)
Επί κοντώ: Σωτήρης Χύτας (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Μήκος: Θοδωρής Σκουρός (Αθηναϊκός Όμιλος)
Μήκος: Ανδρέας Αντωνακόπουλος (ΟΦΚΑ Οδυσσέας)
Τριπλούν: Γιώργος Βασιλογιαννακόπουλος (Μεσσηνιακός ΓΣ)
Τριπλούν: Σπύρος Καραλής (ΟΣΦΠ)
Σφαιροβολία/Δισκοβολία: Κωστας Γεννίκης (ΟΦΚΑ Σερρών)
Σφαιροβολία: Αννίβας Οικονόμου (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Δισκοβολία: Κώστας Μπουζάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Δισκοβολία: Δημήτρης Παυλίδης (ΑΣ Αίας Κιλκίς)
Σφυροβολία: Ορέστης Ντουσάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
Σφυροβολία: Θοδωρής Ζιώγας (ΓΑΣ Νιγρίτας)
Σφυροβολία: Νικόλας Πολυχρονίου (ΑΕΚ)
10.000 μ. βάδην: Ανδρέας Μπαχός (ΑΣ Αιγίου Αθηνόδωρος)
10.000 μ. βάδην: Αλέξανδρος Μορτζάκης (ΑΕ Ολυμπίας Πατρών)
4Χ100 μ.: Κώστας Μίλιος (Αθλος Άρτας)

Γυναίκες Κ20
100 μ./200 μ.: Πολυνίκη Εμμανουηλίδου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
800 μ.: Ελλη - Ευτυχία Δεληγιάννη (ΣΑΚΑ)
1.500 μ.: Βασιλεία Σπύρου (Πανιώνιος)
5.000 μ.: Ιωάννα Πασπαλιάρη (Πανιώνιος)
3.000 μ. στιπλ: Βασιλική Καλιμογιάννη (ΓΣ Ηρακλής)
3.000 μ. στιπλ: Νικολέττα Ραφαϊλάκη (ΑΟ Λασιθίου)
400 μ. εμπ.: Άννα Χατζηπουργάνη (ΓΑΣ Αρχέλαος)
Ύψος: Σάντυ Παπακώστας (ΟΦΚΑ Περιστερίου)
Επί κοντώ: Ηλιάνα Τριανταφύλλου (ΓΣ Σέρρες 93)
Επί κοντώ: Αναστασία Ρέτσα (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Τριπλούν: Σωτηρία Ράπτη (ΑΓΣΙ)
Σφαιροβολία: Αναστασία Ντραγκομίροβα (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Σφαιροβολία: Μαρία Σουγκλάκου (σφαιροβολία)
Σφαιροβολία: Μαρία Ανδρεάδη (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
Δισκοβολία: Αρετή Φιλιππίδου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας)
Δισκοβολία: Σοφία Κεσσίδη (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
Ακοντισμός: Ελίνα Τζένγκο (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
10.000 μ. βάδην: Αναστασία Αντωνοπούλου (Ικαρος Ν. Ιωνίας)
4Χ100 μ.: Γεράσιμος Καμπίτσης (ΣΑΚΑ)
4Χ100 μ.: Γιάννης Γρανιτσιώτης (ΓΟ Γιάννης Παλάσκας)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The under 23 European Championship has been a good one for Greece, with the exception of a couple of heartbreak moments where Greece could have gotten 2 additional medals. They finished with 4 medals (3 silver 1 bronze). 

Silver

Christos Frantzeskakis - Men's hammer throw 75.23 
Spyridoula Karydi - Women's triple jump 13.95
Emmanuel Karalis - Men's pole vault 5.65 

Bronze

Odysseas Mouzenidis - Men's shot put 19.41 

Notables 

Dimitris Tsitsos - Men's javelin throw 78.22 personal best (just missed out on a bronze medal) 
Marios Anagnostou - Men's 5000 meters 14:06.94 personal best 
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The under 20 European Championship was pretty rough for Greece with the exception of a few positive results Orestias Ntousakis finishing 4th in the men's hammer throw at 76.76. Polyniki Emmanouilidou reached the 100 meter women's final finishing 6th. She produced a lifetime best of 11.55 in the semifinals. Elli-Efthia Delligianni missed out on a bronze medal at the 800 meters (which she should have won because of a clear interference from the Swiss girl, but didn't get DQ in the process) produced a Greek national U20 record of 2:04.11. Vasiliki Kallimogani got a Greek national U20 record in the women's 3000 meter steeplechase with 10:31.72. Finally, Elina Tzengko brought Greece it's only medal of the competition, won gold with an impressive throw of 61.18. She was trying to break the U20 European Championship record of 61.52 held by Nikoletta Szabo of Hungary. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

After a 4 year halt in the European Athletics Championship due to COVID-19 which should have taken place in Paris 2020, Munich will be hosting it's grand event (August 15-21). On August 8, we will find out which Greek athletes will be locked in for the competition. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 men and 18 women have secured participation in the European Championships. 

There will be additions of athletes to the relay teams. Here is the list as of today:

MEN

200 m:  Panagiotis Trivyzas (Panathinaikos Athens ) – (PB: 20.58 - SB: 20.70)
High Jump:  Antonis Merlos  (PAOK Thessaloniki) – (PB: 2.23m - SB: 2.22m)
Pole Vault:  Emmanouil Karalis (Olympiakos Piraeus) – (PB: 5.80m - SB: 5.61m)
Long Jump:  Miltos Tentoglou (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 8.60m – SB: 8.36m)
Triple Jump:  Dimitris Tsiamis (Olympiakos Piraeus) – (PB: 17.55m – 16.82m)
Triple Jump:  Andreas Pantazis (AO Megara) – (PB: 16.86m – 16.49m)
Triple Jump: Nikos Andrikopoulos (AE MEsogeion Ameinias) – (PB: 16.73m – 16.29m)
Hammer Throw: Christos Frantzeskakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 78.15m – PB: 78.15m)
Hammer Throw: Michalis Anastasakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 77.72m – SB: 77.36m)
35 km Walk: Alexandros Papamichail (AO Mykonos) – (PB: 2:34:48.0 - SB: 2:34:48.0)
4x100 m Relay:  Trivyzas, -, -, -  (PB: 38.67 – SB: 39.10)

WOMEN

200 m: Rafaela Spanoudaki (GS Ilioupolis) – (PB: 23.11 - SB: 23.24)
200 m: Artemis Anastasiou (Panathinaikos Athens) – (PB: 23.31 - SB: 23.31)
400 m: Eirini Vasiliou (AE MEsogeion Ameinias) – (PB: 51.75 - SB: 52.31)
100 m Hurdles: Anaida Karagianni (AEK Athens) – (PB: 13.15 - SB: 13.15)
100 m Hurdles: Elisabet Perisidou (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 12.93 - SB: 13.17)
400 m Hurdles: Dimitra Gnafaki (Panathinaikso Athens) – (PB: 56.55 - SB: 56.55)
High Jump: Tatiana Gousin (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 1.91m - SB: 1.90m)
Pole Vault: Katerina Stefanidi (AO Filothei) – (PB: 4.91m - SB: 4.70m)
Pole Vault: Eleni Klaudia Polak (AO Megara) – (PB: 4.70m - SB: 4.50m)
Long Jump:  Vasiliki Chaitidou (PAOK Thessaloniki) – (PB: 6.49m - SB: 6.49m)
Triple Jump:  Spyridoula Karydi (Panathinaikos Athens) – (PB: 14.19m - SB: 13.82m)
Discus Throw:  Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou (GS Ilioupolis) – (PB: 62.40m - SB: 62.40m)
Hammer Throw:  Stamatia Skarveli (GS Trikala) – (PB: 71.43m - SB: 71.43m )
Javelin Throw:  Elina Tzengo (AS Kentavros Halkidiki) – (PB: 65.40m - SB: 65.40m)
20 km Walk:  Christina Papadopoulou (Panellinios Athens) – (PB: 1:32:53.0 - SB: 1:37:20.0)
35 km Walk:  Kyriaki Filtisakou (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 2:51:51.0 - SB: 2:51:51.0)
35 km Walk:  Efi Kourkoutsaki (GAS Ilissos Athens)  – (PB: 3:02:27.0 - SB: 3:02:27.0)
35 km Walk:  Antigoni Drisbioti (ASS Alexandros Makedonias) – (PB: 2:41:58.0 – SB: 2:41:58.0)
4x100 m Relay: Spanoudaki, Anastasiou, -, -  (PB: 43.07 – SB: 44.56)
4x400 m Relay:  Vasiliou, -, -, -  (PB: 3:20.20 – SB: 3:34.29)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

40 Greek athletes will be taking part in the European Championships in Munich, Germany 
Αναλυτικά η ομάδα
Γυναίκες

100 μ.: Ραφαέλα Σπανουδάκη (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
200 μ.: Άρτεμις Αναστασίου (ΠΑΟ)
100 μ. εμπ.: Αναΐς Καραγιάννη (ΑΕΚ), Ελισάβετ Πεσιρίδου (ΑΟ Κάλλιστος)
400 μ. εμπ. Δήμητρα Γναφάκη (ΠΑΟ)
Ύψος: Τατιάνα Γκούσιν (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς)
Επί κοντώ: Κατερίνα Στεφανίδη (ΑΟ Φιλοθέης), Ελένη Πόλακ (ΑΟ Μεγάρων)
Μήκος: Βασιλική Χαϊτίδου (ΠΑΟΚ)
Τριπλούν: Σπυριδούλα Καρύδη (ΑΟ Κάλλιστος)
Δισκοβολία: Χρυσούλα Αναγνωστοπούλου (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης)
Σφυροβολία: Σταματία Σκαρβέλη (ΓΣ Τρικάλων)
Ακοντισμός: Ελίνα Τζένγκο (ΑΣ Κένταυρος)
20χλμ.: Χριστίνα Παπαδοπούλου (ΠΓΣ)
35χλμ. Βάδην: Αντιγόνη Ντρισμπιώτη (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Κυριακή Φιλτισάκου (Ανατολή Νέας Ιωνίας), Έφη Κουρκουτσάκη (ΓΣ Ιλισός)
4Χ100 μ.: Σπανουδάκη, Αναστασίου, Πολυνίκη Εμμανουηλίδου (ΑΣΣ Αλέξανδρος Μακεδονίας), Πεσιρίδου, Στέλλα Μιχαηλίδου (ΑΟ Ερμής), Αλάνα Μπερν (ΓΣ Ηλιούπολης), Δήμητρα Τσουκαλά (ΠΑΣ Πρωταθλητών Κομ.)
4Χ400 μ.: Ανδριάνα Φέρρα (ΟΣΦΠ), Δέσποινα Μουρτά (ΑΟ Ολυμπίας Πατρών), Γναφάκη, Κορίνα Πολίτη (ΓΣ Λευκάδας), Ευαγγελία Ζυγόρη (ΓΣ Γλυφάδας)

Άνδρες
200 μ.: Παναγιώτης Τριβυζάς (ΠΑΟ)
Ύψος: Αντώνης Μέρλος (ΠΑΟΚ)
Επί κοντώ: Εμμανουήλ Καραλής (ΟΣΦΠ)
Μήκος: Μίλτος Τεντόγλου (ΓΣ Κηφισιάς)
Τριπλούν: Δημήτρης Τσιάμης (ΟΣΦΠ), Ανδρέας Πανταζής (ΑΟ Μεγάρων), Νίκος Ανδρικόπουλος (Αμεινίας Μεσογείων)
Σφυροβολία: Χρήστος Φραντζεσκάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Μιχάλης Αναστασάκης (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος)
35χλμ. βάδην: Αλέξανδρος Παπαμιχαήλ (ΑΟ Μυκόνου)
4Χ100 μ.: Γιάννης Νυφαντόπουλος (ΓΣ Ελευθέριος Βενιζέλος), Τριβυζάς, Κώστας Ζήκος (ΓΕΑ Τρικάλων), Θοδωρής Βροντινός (ΠΑΟΚ), Σωτήρης Γκαραγκάνης (ΑΟ Κάλλιστος), Νίκος Παναγιωτόπουλος (Άθλος Κερατσινίου).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the final list of athletes travelling to Munich. Extra athletes were chosen for the relay teams and final decisions who will run will be taken in Munich. Vasiliou (400m and 4x400 m relay) dropped out of the championships due to injuries. She will really be missed in the relay competition.

MEN

200 m:  Panagiotis Trivyzas (Panathinaikos Athens ) – (PB: 20.58 - SB: 20.70)
High Jump:  Antonis Merlos  (PAOK Thessaloniki) – (PB: 2.23m - SB: 2.22m)
Pole Vault:  Emmanouil Karalis (Olympiakos Piraeus) – (PB: 5.80m - SB: 5.61m)
Long Jump:  Miltos Tentoglou (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 8.60m – SB: 8.36m)
Triple Jump:  Dimitris Tsiamis (Olympiakos Piraeus) – (PB: 17.55m – 16.82m)
Triple Jump:  Andreas Pantazis (AO Megara) – (PB: 16.86m – 16.49m)
Triple Jump: Nikos Andrikopoulos (AE MEsogeion Ameinias) – (PB: 16.73m – 16.29m)
Hammer Throw: Christos Frantzeskakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 78.15m – PB: 78.15m)
Hammer Throw: Michalis Anastasakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 77.72m – SB: 77.36m)
35 km Walk: Alexandros Papamichail (AO Mykonos) – (PB: 2:34:48.0 - SB: 2:34:48.0)
4x100 m Relay:  Trivyzas, Nyfantopoulos, Zikos, Vrontinos, Garaganis, Panagiotopoulos)  (PB: 38.67 – SB: 39.10)

WOMEN

100 m: Rafaela Spanoudaki (GS Ilioupolis) – (PB: 23.11 - SB: 23.24)
200 m: Artemis Anastasiou (Panathinaikos Athens) – (PB: 23.31 - SB: 23.31)
100 m Hurdles: Anaida Karagianni (AEK Athens) – (PB: 13.15 - SB: 13.15)
100 m Hurdles: Elisabet Perisidou (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 12.93 - SB: 13.17)
400 m Hurdles: Dimitra Gnafaki (Panathinaikso Athens) – (PB: 56.55 - SB: 56.55)
High Jump: Tatiana Gousin (GS Kifisia) – (PB: 1.91m - SB: 1.90m)
Pole Vault: Katerina Stefanidi (AO Filothei) – (PB: 4.91m - SB: 4.70m)
Pole Vault: Eleni Klaudia Polak (AO Megara) – (PB: 4.70m - SB: 4.50m)
Long Jump:  Vasiliki Chaitidou (PAOK Thessaloniki) – (PB: 6.49m - SB: 6.49m)
Triple Jump:  Spyridoula Karydi (Panathinaikos Athens) – (PB: 14.19m - SB: 13.82m)
Discus Throw:  Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou (GS Ilioupolis) – (PB: 62.40m - SB: 62.40m)
Hammer Throw:  Stamatia Skarveli (GS Trikala) – (PB: 71.43m - SB: 71.43m )
Javelin Throw:  Elina Tzengo (AS Kentavros Halkidiki) – (PB: 65.40m - SB: 65.40m)
20 km Walk:  Christina Papadopoulou (Panellinios Athens) – (PB: 1:32:53.0 - SB: 1:37:20.0)
35 km Walk:  Kyriaki Filtisakou (GS Eleftherios Venizelos) – (PB: 2:51:51.0 - SB: 2:51:51.0)
35 km Walk:  Efi Kourkoutsaki (GAS Ilissos Athens)  – (PB: 3:02:27.0 - SB: 3:02:27.0)
35 km Walk:  Antigoni Drisbioti (ASS Alexandros Makedonias) – (PB: 2:41:58.0 – SB: 2:41:58.0)
4x100 m Relay: Spanoudaki, Anastasiou, Emmanoulidou, Pesiridou, Michailidou, Bern, Tsoukala) -  (PB: 43.07 – SB: 44.56)
4x400 m Relay:  Ferra, Mourta, Gnafaki, Politi, Zygori) (PB: 3:20.20 – SB: 3:34.29)

I believe we will see 2 - 4 medals for Greece at these championships. The 2 certain ones I think will be Tentoglou and Stefanidi.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Spanoudaki is running the 100 meters, not 200. She is not even ranked in the European top 50 or World's top 100 for the 200 meters. 
I am guessing three medals, Drisbioti in the mix with Tentoglou and Stefanidi. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Drisbioti might have a chance at a medal. She's in form and some of the competitors from the world championship decided to take part in 20K.

I would say Tentoglou gold, Stefanidi and Drisbioti silver or bronze. The only other possibilities at medal are Tzengo and/or Frantzeskakis if they have a good day, but they are a long shot in my opinion.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Schedule for the Greek athletes in the 2022 European Athletics Championships 
Local times in Munich 

Monday, August 15 
10:25 Women's Pole Vault (Q) Stefanidi, Polak 
11:05 Women's 100 Meters (H) Spanoudaki
12:10 Men's Long Jump (Q) Tentoglou
18:15 Women's Discus Throw (Q-A) 19:25 (Q-B) Anagnostopoulou
20:05 Men's Triple Jump (Q) Tsiamis, Pantazis, Andrikopoulos

Tuesday, August 16 
08:30 Men's 35 Kilometers Race Walk (F) Papamichail 
08:30 Women's 35 Kilometers Race Walk (F) Drisbioti, Filtisakou, Kourkoutsaki
09:50 Women's Long Jump (Q) Chitidou
12:15 Women's Hammer Throw (Q-A) 13:30 (Q-B) Skarveli
18:35 Men's High Jump (Q) Merlos
20:27 Men's Long Jump (F)
20:35 Women's 100 Meters (SF) 
21:02 Women's Discus Throw (F) 
22:25 Women's 100 Meters (F) 

Wednesday, August 17 
09:35 Men's Hammer Throw (Q-A) 10:50 (Q-B) Frantzeskakis, Anastasakis
11:40 Women's 400 Meters Hurdles (H) Gnafaki
12:35 Women's Triple Jump (Q) Karydi
20:00 Women's Pole Vault (F) 
20:15 Men's Triple Jump (F)
21:05 Women's Hammer Throw (F) 

Thursday, August 18 
09:00 Women's Javelin Throw (Q-A) 10:15 (Q-B) Tzengko
10:50 Men's Pole Vault (Q) Karalis
11:55 Women's 400 Meters Hurdles (SF) 
12:30 Men's 200 Meters (H) Trivyzas
13:05 Women's 200 Meters (H) Anastasiou
20:05 Men's High Jump (F) 
20:10 Men's Hammer Throw (F) 
20:13 Men's 200 Meters (SF) 
20:37 Women's 200 Meters (SF) 
20:58 Women's Long Jump (F) 

Friday, August 19 
10:00 Men's 4 x 100 Relay (H) Greece 
10:05 Women's High Jump (Q) Gusin 
10:25 Women's 4 x 100 Relay (H) Greece 
11:40 Women's 4 x 400 Relay (H) Greece
20:55 Women's Triple Jump (F) 
21:20 Men's 200 Meters (F) 
21:45 Women's 400 Meters Hurdles (F) 
22:22 Women's 200 Meters (F) 

Saturday, August 20 
10:15 Women's 20 Kilometers Race Walk (F) Papadopoulou
20:05 Men's Pole Vault (F) 
20:25 Women's Javelin Throw (F) 
20:43 Women's 100 Meters Hurdles (H) Karagianni, Peseridou
21:45 Women's 4 x 400 Relay (F) 

Sunday, August 21 
19:05 Women's High Jump (F) 
19:10 Women's 100 Meters Hurdles (SF) 
20:45 Women's 100 Meters Hurdles (F) 
21:12 Men's 4 x 100 Relay (F) 
21:22 Women's 4 x 100 Relay (F) 


 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is pretty odd both Vasiliou and Emmanouilidou claim they have health issues most recently after they were training and competed in meets or championships. 
In order for Frantzeskakis to medal, he will need to throw well above 78.15. Tzengko recently competed in two meets and threw over 61 meters both times. Hopefully, that is a sign of good things to come. I love to see her battle it out with Vilagos of Serbia. This will be the top rivals in years to come. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...