Jump to content
Phantis Forums
Sign in to follow this  
plato-ny

Euroleague and ULEB CUP 2006-07

Recommended Posts

Regular Season, Game 1: October 24-26

Group A

Efes Pilsen Vs. Prokom Trefl Oct. 26, 20:45 LT

Le Mans Vs. Climamio Bologna Oct. 26, 20:30 LT

Olympiacos Vs. Tau Ceramica Oct. 25, 20:45 LT

Dynamo Moscow Vs. RheinEnergie Cologne Oct. 26, 20:15 LT

Group B

Lottomatica Roma Vs. Partizan Belgrade Oct. 25, 20:45 LT

Maccabi Elite Vs. Unicaja Oct. 26, 20:45 LT

DKV Joventut Vs. Panathinaikos Oct. 24, 20:45 LT

Cibona Zagreb Vs. Union Olimpija Oct. 26, 20:45 LT

Group C

Eldo Basket Napoli Vs. CSKA Moscow Oct. 25, 20:45 LT

Aris TT Bank Vs. Fenerbahçe Ulker Oct. 25, 20:45 LT

EB Pau-Orthez Vs. Winterthur FCB Oct. 25, 20:30 LT

Benetton Treviso Vs. Zalgiris Kaunas Oct. 26, 20:45 LT

Comments by Schortsianitis:

http://www.euroleague.net/finalfour05/flas...s_Draw_0607.flv

ULEB Cup draw results:

Regular Season, Game 1

Group A

Brose Baskets Vs. Sluc Nancy 31 Oct.

Lietuvos Rytas Vs. KK Hemofarm 31 Oct.

Gran Canaria Vs. AEK Athens 31 Oct.

Group B

Besiktas ColaTurka Vs. BK Ventspils 31 Oct.

BC FMP Vs. Anwil 31 Oct.

Strasbourg Vs.Snaidero Udine 31 Oct.

Group C

BC Khimki Vs. Hapoel Migdal 31 Oct.

Montepaschi Siena Vs. Alba Berlin 30 Oct.

Lukoil Academic Vs. Telindus Oostende 31 Oct.

Group D

Dynamo SP Vs. Dexia Mons 31 Oct.

EiffelTowers Vs.Real Madrid 31 Oct.

PAOK Vs. Crvena Zvezda 31 Oct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Athens, home of great basketball (from euroleague.net)

Athens has not only been a headquarters for world-class basketball tournaments over last 20 years, but almost 40 years ago, was the scene of biggest live crowd at any game in the history of the sport. To set that record, an estimated 80,000 fans filled Olympic Stadium in 1968 to watch AEK defeat Slavia Prague 89-82 on an outdoor court.

Almost two decades later, the city held another major basketball event, the 1985 Euroleague title game, at Peace and Friendship Stadium, where Cibona won its first title by beating Real Madrid 87-78 behind 36 points from the late legend Drazen Petrovic. The summer of 1987 marked the start of a golden era for Greek basketball as Athens hosted the 1987 European Championships. The Greek national team started the tournament as unknowns, but stars Nikos Galis and Panagiotis Giannakis soon became national heroes by winning the gold medal against all odds before a passionate home crowd, marking a big change in European basketball.

Athens has most recently been the scene of global basketball's biggest change, too, as Argentina became the 2004 Olympic champion in the OAKA arena. Argentina became the first South American country to win gold by beating Italy 84-69 in a title game that featured many Euroleague players. Luis Scola of Tau Ceramica was the key factor for the champions, with 25 points on 10 of 13 two-pointers and 11 rebounds in that game. The tournament ended the Olympics dominance of the United States, ushering in a new era for world basketball.

Among other major events, Athens also hosted the 1993 Euroleague Final Four, in which Limoges won the title in dramatic fashion, and the 1995 European Championships, in which Yugoslavia downed Lithuania 96-90 in arguably one of the best title games ever as. The 1998 World Championships also took place in Athens, with Yugoslavia winning it all again. The city of Athens and OAKA Olympic Arena, with 18,000-plus seats for basketball, are the perfect choices for another world-class basketball event, the 2007 Euroleague Final Four!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ULEB CUP

First round of divisional play in ULEB Cup. Both Greek teams lost.

Group A

Gran Canaria-AEK 63-57 F

GROUP D

PAOK-Crvena Zvezda 68-78 F

Euroleague results:

Climamio- Olympiacos 86-93

Panathinaikos - Cibona 86-69

Regular Season

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Olympiacos 2 0 190 164 26

Efes Pilsen 2 0 153 135 18

Le Mans 1 1 149 140 9

Prokom 1 1 136 138 -2

Tau Ceramica 1 1 155 158 -3

Dynamo Moscow 1 1 136 145 -9

Climamio Bologna 0 2 157 175 -18

RheinEnergie 0 2 136 157 -21

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 2 0 168 148 20

Partizan 1 1 163 156 7

DKV Joventut 1 1 147 148 -1

Cibona 1 1 146 147 -1

Union Olimpija 1 1 144 149 -5

Lottomatica Roma 1 1 137 143 -6

Maccabi Elite 1 1 197 204 -7

Unicaja 0 2 167 174 -7

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 2 0 157 132 25

Winterthur FC Barcelona 2 0 154 135 19

Zalgiris 1 1 165 160 5

Benetton Treviso 1 1 164 164 0

Pau-Orthez 1 1 134 138 -4

Aris TT Bank 1 1 134 141 -7

Fenerbahce Ulker 0 2 124 134 -10

Eldo Basket Napoli 0 2 129 157 -28

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results for the Greek clubs in the ULEB cup:

Panionios-Turk Telecom 82-76

AEK Athens-Bamberg 82-76

Vojvodina-Maroussi 64-80

Real Madrid-PAOK 69-45

Standings

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 2 0 188 170 18

Gran Canaria 2 0 144 130 14

Nancy 1 1 184 156 28

AEK Athens 1 1 139 139 0

Hemofarm 0 2 142 162 -20

Brose Baskets 0 2 125 165 -40

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

BC FMP 2 0 168 130 38

Strasbourg 2 0 166 151 15

Snaidero Udine 1 1 157 154 3

BK Ventspils 1 1 145 143 2

Besiktas JK 0 2 138 158 -20

Anwil Wloclawek 0 2 137 175 -38

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Montepaschi 1 1 159 148 11

Khimki 1 1 175 172 3

Alba Berlin 1 1 141 140 1

Hapoel Migdal 1 1 164 167 -3

Lukoil Academic 1 1 152 155 -3

Oostende 1 1 170 179 -9

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Crvena Zvezda 2 0 165 152 13

Real Madrid 1 1 146 129 17

Unics Kazan 1 1 173 158 15

EiffelTowers 1 1 168 169 -1

Dexia Mons 1 1 163 173 -10

PAOK 0 2 113 147 -34

Edited by plato-ny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Olympiacos - Prokom 97 - 74

Eldo Napoli - Aris TT Bank 71 - 69

Union Olimpija - Panathinaikos 65 - 86

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Olympiacos 3 0 287 238 49

Tau Ceramica 2 1 257 228 29

Le Mans 2 1 213 193 20

Efes Pilsen 2 1 206 199 7

Dynamo Moscow 2 1 214 218 -4

Prokom 1 2 210 235 -25

Climamio Bologna 0 3 230 253 -23

RheinEnergie 0 3 206 259 -53

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 3 0 254 213 41

DKV Joventut 2 1 229 199 30

Maccabi Elite 2 1 275 269 6

Cibona 2 1 233 230 3

Lottomatica Roma 1 2 202 221 -19

Partizan 1 2 214 238 -24

Union Olimpija 1 2 209 235 -26

Unicaja 0 3 250 261 -11

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Winterthur FCB 3 0 246 221 25

CSKA Moscow 2 1 224 205 19

Benetton Treviso 2 1 257 247 10

Pau-Orthez 2 1 207 205 2

Zalgiris 1 2 251 252 -1

Aris TT Bank 1 2 203 212 -9

Eldo Napoli 1 2 200 226 -26

Fenerbahce Ulker 0 3 207 227 -20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague unveils Athens 2007 Final Four logo

Posted Image

BARCELONA, November 2 - Euroleague Basketball has introduced a new logo for the Athens 2007 Final Four. The new logo consists of four lines, representing the four semifinalists of the competition, that unite to form a mixed image of an inverse basketball net, the zone of the court and the letter A, for Athens. "Euroleague Basketball represents the elite of European basketball and the Final Four every year is the most important event in our sport," Euroleague Basketball Marketing Director Pedro Galvan stated. "We looked at various logos during these past few months, but this logo endorses the importance of the event while it brings forth the energy and vitality that we were so much looking for."

The logo was created by the designers united studio in Thessaloniki, Greece.

"We feel that it is extremely important that we maintain a consistent appearance of the identity and all visual communications across various media types and materials regarding the Athens 2007 Final Four," Galvan said. "Today you see the new logo, but there are many things to follow in the upcoming months."

About designers united

The logo was created by the designers united studio in Thessaloniki, Greece, inarguably one of the most talented Greek design studios. Dimitris Koliadimas, Dimitris Papazoglou and George Fassas have worked together for less than 2 years, however they have managed to create a buzz in the Greek market, having won 24 awards nationwide. Following their success, they now are determined to achieve a strong presence in the European market as well.

About Euroleague Basketball

Europe's premier basketball competition, Euroleague Basketball, was founded in 2000 under a private organizational model that is considered a breakthrough for European professional team sports. The competition features 24 clubs from 12 or more countries per season and crowns its champion each spring at the Euroleague Final Four, one of the signature events of European sports. The 2006 - 2007 Euroleague Final Four will take place in Athens, Greece, May 4 - 6. Basketball in Europe has experienced spectacular growth in recent years, along with the development of Euroleague Basketball. In just six years, Euroleague Basketball has consolidated a competition of the highest sporting level, has introduced the concept of a professional league to Europe and has expanded its television reach beyond Europe, where 100 percent of all Euroleague Basketball games were televised in 2005-06, reaching coverage in the five continents. Euroleague Basketball attendance has increased 82% from the inaugural 2000/01 season.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Panathinaikos-Roma 87-71

Aris-Ortez 74-72

Le Mans-Olympiakos 81-88

Standings

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Olympiacos 4 0 375 319 56

Tau Ceramica 3 1 325 293 32

Le Mans 2 2 294 281 13

Efes Pilsen 2 2 271 267 4

Prokom 2 2 270 284 -14

Dynamo Moscow 2 2 263 278 -15

RheinEnergie 1 3 296 345 -49

Climamio Bologna 0 4 316 343 -27

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 4 0 341 284 57

Maccabi Elite 3 1 367 344 23

DKV Joventut 2 2 304 291 13

Cibona 2 2 325 331 -6

Partizan 2 2 315 330 -15

Unicaja 1 3 312 316 -4

Union Olimpija 1 3 264 297 -33

Lottomatica Roma 1 3 273 308 -35

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Winterthur FCB 4 0 337 292 45

CSKA Moscow 3 1 307 272 35

Pau-Orthez 2 2 279 279 0

Benetton Treviso 2 2 324 330 -6

Aris TT Bank 2 2 277 284 -7

Zalgiris 1 3 326 336 -10

Fenerbahce Ulker 1 3 291 302 -11

Eldo Napoli 1 3 271 317 -46

----------------------------------------------------------------------

PAOK-Mons 83-69

AEK Athens-Hemofarm 73-93

Standings

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Nancy 2 1 259 211 48

Lietuvos Rytas 2 1 265 248 17

Gran Canaria 2 1 199 205 -6

Hemofarm 1 2 235 235 0

AEK Athens 1 2 212 232 -20

Brose Baskets 1 2 203 242 -39

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Strasbourg 3 0 238 219 19

BC FMP 2 1 241 204 37

Snaidero Udine 2 1 242 227 15

BK Ventspils 1 2 213 215 -2

Besiktas JK 1 2 212 231 -19

Anwil Wloclawek 0 3 210 260 -50

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Montepaschi 2 1 263 250 13

Alba Berlin 2 1 221 209 12

Lukoil Academic 2 1 220 221 -1

Khimki 1 2 277 276 1

Hapoel Migdal 1 2 230 235 -5

Oostende 1 2 239 259 -20

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Crvena Zvezda 3 0 265 233 32

Unics Kazan 2 1 279 246 33

Real Madrid 1 2 227 229 -2

EiffelTowers 1 2 256 275 -19

PAOK 1 2 196 216 -20

Dexia Mons 1 2 232 256 -24

Edited by plato-ny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Greek teams in the ULEB Cup needs to step it up, our boys from the Euroleague are doing better. :tup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague 2006-2007

Panathinaikos - Unicaja 87-72 F

Benetton - Aris TT Bank 64-42 F

Efes Pilsen - Olympiacos 95-77 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 4 1 415 373 42

Olympiacos 4 1 452 414 38

Efes Pilsen 3 2 366 344 22

Dynamo Moscow 3 2 337 335 2

Le Mans 2 3 351 355 -4

Prokom 2 3 350 368 -18

RheinEnergie 2 3 380 425 -45

Climamio Bologna 0 5 396 433 -37

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 5 0 428 356 72

Maccabi Elite 3 2 449 431 18

Cibona 3 2 412 413 -1

Partizan 3 2 386 400 -14

DKV Joventut 2 3 373 362 11

Lottomatica Roma 2 3 344 377 -33

Unicaja 1 4 384 403 -19

Union Olimpija 1 4 334 368 -34

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Winterthur FCB 5 0 421 362 59

CSKA Moscow 4 1 385 331 54

Benetton Treviso 3 2 388 372 16

Pau-Orthez 3 2 375 363 12

Aris TT Bank 2 3 319 348 -29

Fenerbahce Ulker 1 4 361 386 -25

Zalgiris 1 4 385 414 -29

Eldo Napoli 1 4 355 413 -58

------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB CUP 2006-2007

Nancy-AEK 86-69 F

EiffelTowers-PAOK 71-78 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Nancy 3 1 345 280 65

Lietuvos Rytas 3 1 337 318 19

Hemofarm 2 2 306 299 7

Gran Canaria 2 2 269 277 -8

AEK Athens 1 3 281 318 -37

Brose Baskets 1 3 267 313 -46

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Crvena Zvezda 4 0 346 303 43

Unics Kazan 3 1 379 340 39

PAOK 2 2 274 287 -13

Real Madrid 1 3 321 329 -8

EiffelTowers 1 3 327 353 -26

Dexia Mons 1 3 302 337 -35

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Olympiacos - Dynamo M. 86-73 F

Aris TT Bank - Zalgiris 73-66 F

Partizan - Panathinaikos 65-73 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts

Tau Ceramica 4 1 415 373 42

Olympiacos 4 1 452 414 38

Dynamo Moscow 3 2 337 335 2

Efes Pilsen 3 3 438 418 20

Le Mans 2 3 351 355 -4

Prokom 2 3 350 368 -18

RheinEnergie 2 3 380 425 -45

Climamio Bologna 1 5 470 505 -35

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 6 0 501 421 80

Maccabi Elite 3 2 449 431 18

Cibona 3 2 412 413 -1

Partizan 3 3 451 473 -22

DKV Joventut 2 3 373 362 11

Unicaja 2 4 455 468 -13

Lottomatica Roma 2 4 409 448 -39

Union Olimpija 1 4 334 368 -34

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 5 1 461 388 73

Winterthur FCB 5 1 478 438 40

Benetton Treviso 3 2 388 372 16

Pau-Orthez 3 2 375 363 12

Aris TT Bank 2 3 319 348 -29

Fenerbahce Ulker 1 4 361 386 -25

Zalgiris 1 4 385 414 -29

Eldo Napoli 1 4 355 413 -58

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB Cup

AEK-L. Rytas 76-102 F

PAOK-Unics Kazan 84-81 F

Standings

Regular Season

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 4 1 439 394 45

Nancy 3 2 427 373 54

Hemofarm 3 2 399 381 18

Gran Canaria 3 2 349 344 5

Brose Baskets 1 4 334 393 -59

AEK Athens 1 4 357 420 -63

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Crvena Zvezda 5 0 436 385 51

Unics Kazan 3 2 460 424 36

PAOK 3 2 358 368 -10

Real Madrid 2 3 410 401 9

EiffelTowers 1 4 409 443 -34

Dexia Mons 1 4 374 426

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague

RheinEnergie - Olympiacos 81 - 88

Panathinaikos - Maccabi Elite 90 - 88

Winterthur FCB - Aris TT Bank 86 - 83

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Olympiacos 6 1 626 568 58

Tau Ceramica 6 1 569 519 50

Dynamo Moscow 4 3 500 504 -4

Efes Pilsen 3 4 521 508 13

Le Mans 3 4 506 507 -1

Prokom 3 4 511 520 -9

RheinEnergie 2 5 534 592 -58

Climamio Bologna 1 6 547 596 -49

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 7 0 591 509 82

Maccabi Elite 4 3 647 608 39

DKV Joventut 4 3 525 502 23

Cibona 4 3 576 580 -4

Unicaja 3 4 521 526 -5

Partizan 3 4 509 539 -30

Lottomatica Roma 2 5 493 539 -46

Union Olimpija 1 6 488 547 -59

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 6 1 535 452 83

Winterthur FCB 6 1 564 521 43

Benetton Treviso 4 3 538 515 23

Pau-Orthez 4 3 558 555 3

Aris TT Bank 3 4 475 500 -25

Fenerbahce Ulker 2 5 508 538 -30

Eldo Napoli 2 5 503 560 -57

Zalgiris 1 6 557 597 -40

----------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB Cup

AEK-Gran Canaria 70-58 F

Crvena Zvezda-PAOK 81-85 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Nancy 4 2 520 456 64

Lietuvos Rytas 4 2 508 470 38

Hemofarm 4 2 475 450 25

Gran Canaria 3 3 407 414 -7

AEK Athens 2 4 427 478 -51

Brose Baskets 1 5 417 486 -69

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Crvena Zvezda 5 1 517 470 47

Unics Kazan 4 2 568 530 38

PAOK 4 2 443 449 -6

Real Madrid 3 3 494 462 32

Dexia Mons 1 5 480 534 -54

EiffelTowers 1 5 470 527 -57

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague

Tau Ceramica - Olympiacos 89 - 74

Panathinaikos - DKV Joventut 83 - 73

Fenerbahce Ulker - Aris TT Bank 80 - 86

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 7 1 658 593 65

Olympiacos 6 2 700 657 43

Dynamo Moscow 5 3 596 586 10

Efes Pilsen 4 4 602 582 20

Le Mans 3 5 577 590 -13

Prokom 3 5 585 601 -16

Climamio Bologna 2 6 630 667 -37

RheinEnergie 2 6 616 688 -72

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 8 0 674 582 92

Maccabi Elite 5 3 730 675 55

DKV Joventut 4 4 598 585 13

Cibona 4 4 664 672 -8

Partizan 4 4 582 602 -20

Unicaja 3 5 588 609 -21

Union Olimpija 2 6 580 635 -55

Lottomatica Roma 2 6 556 612 -56

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 7 1 617 524 93

Winterthur FCB 7 1 657 596 61

Benetton Treviso 5 3 624 591 33

Pau-Orthez 4 4 633 648 -15

Aris TT Bank 4 4 561 580 -19

Fenerbahce Ulker 2 6 588 624 -36

Eldo Napoli 2 6 575 642 -67

Zalgiris 1 7 633 683 -50

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB Cup

Brose B.-AEK 80-71 F

PAOK-Real Madrid 53-76 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 5 2 588 544 44

Nancy 4 3 594 536 58

Hemofarm 4 3 548 532 16

Gran Canaria 4 3 489 487 2

AEK Athens 2 5 498 558 -60

Brose Baskets 2 5 497 557 -60

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Unics Kazan 5 2 662 602 60

Crvena Zvezda 5 2 589 564 25

Real Madrid 4 3 570 515 55

PAOK 4 3 496 525 -29

EiffelTowers 2 5 562 600 -38

Dexia Mons 1 6 553 626 -73

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague

Olympiacos - Climamio Bologna 94 - 67

Cibona - Panathinaikos 75 - 78

Aris TT Bank - CSKA Moscow 62 - 65

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 8 1 740 671 69

Olympiacos 7 2 794 724 70

Efes Pilsen 5 4 693 658 35

Dynamo Moscow 5 4 674 668 6

Prokom 4 5 669 674 -5

Le Mans 3 6 650 674 -24

Climamio Bologna 2 7 697 761 -64

RheinEnergie 2 7 692 779 -87

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 9 0 752 657 95

Maccabi Elite 6 3 815 758 57

DKV Joventut 5 4 703 637 66

Cibona 4 5 739 750 -11

Partizan 4 5 665 687 -22

Lottomatica Roma 3 6 640 686 -46

Unicaja 3 6 640 714 -74

Union Olimpija 2 7 654 719 -65

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 8 1 682 586 96

Winterthur FCB 7 2 724 664 60

Benetton Treviso 6 3 692 658 34

Pau-Orthez 5 4 722 715 7

Aris TT Bank 4 5 623 645 -22

Eldo Napoli 3 6 667 729 -62

Fenerbahce Ulker 2 7 655 713 -58

Zalgiris 1 8 720 775 -55

----------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB CUP

Hemofarm - AEK Athens 93 - 67

Dexia Mons - PAOK 80 - 82

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 6 2 669 606 63

Nancy 5 3 670 607 63

Hemofarm 5 3 641 599 42

Gran Canaria 4 4 560 563 -3

Brose Baskets 2 6 559 638 -79

AEK Athens 2 6 565 651 -86

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Unics Kazan 6 2 750 686 64

Real Madrid 5 3 654 573 81

Crvena Zvezda 5 3 647 648 -1

PAOK 5 3 578 605 -27

EiffelTowers 2 6 646 688 -42

Dexia Mons 1 7 633 708 -75

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Watched the game Cibona-PAO in person the other night. Except for one Greek flag in the stands (mysteriously taken down at halftime) it seemed I was the only one cheering the Greek team. Sat right behind Stojko Vrankovic's kids which was quite a surprise given that they were quietly for PAO given their dad's time there.

All in all it was a good time although Cibona made it closer than it should have been.

Merry Xmas and Happy New year to all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PAO and Oly are looking good. :gr:

How good do you have to do in the group stages to progress, and when do the knockout stages start?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PAO and Oly are looking good. :gr:

How good do you have to do in the group stages to progress, and when do the knockout stages start?

In the Euroleague, the top 16 teams advance, meaning the Top 5 teams of each of the 3 divisions and the best 6th place amongst the 3 divisions. PAO and OSFP have already passed and ARIS still has a chance.

In the ULEB Cup, the top 16 teams advance, meaning the Top 4 teams of each of the 4 divisions pass. PAOK has passed and AEK is out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EUROLEAGUE

Aris TT Bank - Eldo Napoli 80 - 72

Panathinaikos - Union Olimpija 83 - 74

Prokom - Olympiacos 64 - 73

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 9 1 837 739 98

Olympiacos 8 2 867 788 79

Efes Pilsen 6 4 764 725 39

Dynamo Moscow 6 4 775 748 27

Prokom 4 6 733 747 -14

Le Mans 3 7 717 745 -28

Climamio Bologna 2 8 777 862 -85

RheinEnergie 2 8 760 876 -116

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 10 0 835 731 104

DKV Joventut 6 4 786 711 75

Maccabi Elite 6 4 896 846 50

Cibona 4 6 806 823 -17

Partizan 4 6 739 770 -31

Lottomatica Roma 4 6 728 767 -39

Unicaja 4 6 713 781 -68

Union Olimpija 2 8 728 802 -74

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 9 1 760 644 116

Winterthur FCB 8 2 808 731 77

Benetton Treviso 6 4 750 728 22

Pau-Orthez 5 5 780 793 -13

Aris TT Bank 5 5 703 717 -14

Fenerbahce Ulker 3 7 725 771 -46

Eldo Napoli 3 7 739 809 -70

Zalgiris 1 9 787 859 -72

------------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB CUP

Hemofarm - AEK Athens 93 - 67

Dexia Mons - PAOK 80 - 82

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 6 2 669 606 63

Nancy 5 3 670 607 63

Hemofarm 5 3 641 599 42

Gran Canaria 4 4 560 563 -3

Brose Baskets 2 6 559 638 -79

AEK Athens 2 6 565 651 -86

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Unics Kazan 6 2 750 686 64

Real Madrid 5 3 654 573 81

Crvena Zvezda 5 3 647 648 -1

PAOK 5 3 578 605 -27

EiffelTowers 2 6 646 688 -42

Dexia Mons 1 7 633 708 -75

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague

Olympiacos - Le Mans 80 - 76

Lottomatica Roma - Panathinaikos 69 - 79

Pau-Orthez - Aris TT Bank 77 - 62

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 10 1 921 817 104

Olympiacos 9 2 947 864 83

Dynamo Moscow 7 4 870 822 48

Efes Pilsen 6 5 842 809 33

Prokom 4 7 807 842 -35

Le Mans 3 8 793 825 -32

Climamio Bologna 3 8 867 940 -73

RheinEnergie 2 9 838 966 -128

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 11 0 914 800 114

DKV Joventut 7 4 884 803 81

Maccabi Elite 6 5 988 944 44

Cibona 5 6 895 895 0

Partizan 4 7 811 859 -48

Lottomatica Roma 4 7 797 846 -49

Unicaja 4 7 772 868 -96

Union Olimpija 3 8 815 861 -46

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 10 1 828 704 124

Winterthur FCB 8 3 872 797 75

Benetton Treviso 6 5 810 796 14

Pau-Orthez 6 5 857 855 2

Aris TT Bank 5 6 765 794 -29

Fenerbahce Ulker 4 7 808 841 -33

Eldo Napoli 4 7 805 873 -68

Zalgiris 1 10 857 942 -85

----------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB CUP

AEK-Nancy 76-85 F

PAOK-EiffelTowers 90-88 F

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Nancy 6 3 755 683 72

Lietuvos Rytas 6 3 736 678 58

Hemofarm 6 3 717 663 54

Gran Canaria 5 4 632 630 2

Brose Baskets 2 7 623 714 -91

AEK Athens 2 7 641 736 -95

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Real Madrid 6 3 731 634 97

Unics Kazan 6 3 811 763 48

Crvena Zvezda 6 3 743 717 26

PAOK 6 3 668 693 -25

EiffelTowers 2 7 734 778 -44

Dexia Mons 1 8 702 804 -102

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euroleague

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Tau Ceramica 10 2 1003 907 96

Olympiacos 9 3 1019 955 64

Dynamo Moscow 8 4 940 891 49

Efes Pilsen 7 5 933 881 52

Prokom 5 7 879 903 -24

Climamio Bologna 4 8 957 1022 -65

Le Mans 3 9 862 895 -33

RheinEnergie 2 10 899 1038 -139

Group B

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Panathinaikos 11 1 975 867 108

Maccabi Elite 7 5 1079 1027 52

DKV Joventut 7 5 956 886 70

Partizan 5 7 917 919 -2

Cibona 5 7 978 986 -8

Lottomatica Roma 5 7 880 918 -38

Unicaja 5 7 839 929 -90

Union Olimpija 3 9 875 967 -92

Group C

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

CSKA Moscow 11 1 916 776 140

Winterthur FCB 8 4 941 879 62

Benetton Treviso 6 6 870 861 9

Pau-Orthez 6 6 925 927 -2

Aris TT Bank 6 6 830 854 -24

Fenerbahce Ulker 5 7 890 910 -20

Eldo Napoli 5 7 877 941 -64

Zalgiris 1 11 929 1030 -101

--------------------------------------------------------------------

ULEB CUP

Congrats to PAOK for advancing to Final 16. Draw is Friday...

Group A

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Lietuvos Rytas 7 3 822 758 64

Nancy 7 3 844 764 80

Hemofarm 6 4 798 752 46

Gran Canaria 5 5 690 700 -10

Brose Baskets 3 7 693 772 -79

AEK Athens 2 8 721 822 -101

Group D

Team W L Pts + Pts - Total Pts.

Real Madrid 7 3 823 723 100

Unics Kazan 7 3 896 820 76

Crvena Zvezda 7 3 839 793 46

PAOK 6 4 725 778 -53

EiffelTowers 2 8 810 874 -64

Dexia Mons 1 9 791 896 -105

Edited by plato-ny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PAOK is playing Italian team Siena in secondround of ULEB CUP

Posted Image

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paok lost at home to Siena and will probably not pass.

Panathinaikos, Olympiakos, and ARIS advanced to the Final 16 of Euroleague.

Top 16 Draw, February 5, to be streamed live on Euroleague.net

Euroleague Basketball has announced that the 2006-07 Top 16 Draw will be held on Monday, February 5 at 13:00 CET in Barcelona, Spain. To keep up with the Devotion to Euroleague Basketball that spreads to a wider audience every day, the Top 16 Draw for the first time may be watched live by fans worldwide through a streamed video broadcast on Euroleague.net.

The Top 16 Draw will divide the regular season survivors into four groups from which two teams each will advance to the Quarterfinal Playoffs. The winners of the playoffs qualify to the 2007 Final Four in Athens, Greece, from May 4 to 6. The live streamed broadcast will be the second on Euroleague.net, following that of the Regular Season Draw held in Athens in September.

The Top 16 Draw will take place in the Sagrada Familia room of the AC Barcelona Hotel. Representatives from all 16 qualified teams will be on hand, some of whom will be interviewed live on Euroleague.net after the draw has finished.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Drawing for the top 16

GROUP D

Tau Ceramica

Maccabi Elite

Pau-Orthez

Lottomatica

GROUP E

CSKA Moscow

Olympiakos

DKV Joventut

Partizan

GROUP F

Panathinaikos

Winterthur FCB

Efes Pilsen

Prokom Trefl

GROUP G

Dynamo Moscow

Benetton Treviso

Unicaja

Aris TT Bank

ZITO HELLAS! :gr:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...